South Dakota State University Chapter of Sigma Xi
 

Award Winners of 2013

Sigma Xi student winners, 59th Annual Eastern South Dakota Science and Engineering Fairs, 2013

Sigma Xi  Science Teacher Award winners,  59th Annual Eastern South Dakota Science and Engineering Fairs, 2013

      

Left: Adam Young (7th Grader, George S Mickelson Middle School, Brookings SD)

Right: Seth Petra (Junior,  Elk Point-Jefferson School District, Elk Point SD)
 

From left Allison Hutchison, Sigma Xi Award winners Julie Mueller (Garretson Middle School, Garretson SD) and  Jody Evjen (Waverly/South Shore School, Waverly SD) and Jim Chilson (Florence High School, Florence SD )

 

Sigma Xi award Winners, Undergraduate Research and Scholarship Activity Day (URSCAD)  2013

Sigma Xi URSCAD first place winner Tanya Baldwin

  • First place: Tanya Baldwin (Biochemistry; Mentor: Dr. J. Robinson)

  • Second place: Lyntausha Kuehl (Ecology and Environmental Science, Mentor: Dr. N. Jr. Troelstrup)

  • Third place: Taylor Suess (Mechanical Engineering, Mentor: Dr. S.Gent)

  • Third place: Jason Augspurger (Wildlife and Fisheries Science, Mentor: Dr. D. Willis)

  • Third place: Matthew Auch (Civil and Environmental, Mentor: Dr. F. Ting)

 

 

 

 

Sigma Xi award winners, Graduate Student Research Contest 2013

MS research proposal

  • First place: Brianna Graff (Advisor: Dr. Troy Grovenberg) 

  • First place: Dianne Narem (Advisor: Drs. Lan Xu and Gary Larson)

  • Third place: Sagar Gautam (Advisor: Dr. Sandeep Kumar)

  •  

    MS research proposal first place winners Brianna Graff and Dianne Narem with Graduate School Dean Dr. Doerner (right)

    MS research paper

  • First place: Manali Shirke (Advisor: Dr. Jai Rohila)

  • Second place: Megan Smith (Advisor: Dr. Ken Kalscheur)

  • Third place: Sarbottam Piya (Advisor: Dr. Madhav Nepal) 

  •  

    MS research paper first place winner Manali Shirke (middle)

    Ph.D. research proposal

  • First place : Ishwary Acharya (Advisor: Dr. David Casper)

  • Second place: Logan Sanow (Advisor: Dr. Cheng Zhang) 

  • Third place: Parisa Fallahi (Advisor: Dr. Kasiviswanathan Muthukumarappan)

  •  

     Ph.D. proposal first place winner Ishwary Acharya (middle)

       

    Ph.D. research paper

  • First place :  Raj Bhandari (Advisor: Dr. Brian Logue)

  • Second place: Kaushalkumar Dave (Advisor: Dr. Om Perumal)

  • Third place: Joshua Smith (Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Jenks)

  •  

    Ph.D. research paper first place winner Raj Bhandari (middle)

     


     Return to Home